NTSB Identification: LAX98LA299.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 19, 1998 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 185E, registration: N1613M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that when he applied the brakes during the landing rollout, the left wheel separated from the main landing gear. The aircraft then veered off to the left side of the runway. The aircraft was equipped with a snow-ski adapter kit, which had been installed on November 20, 1972. The four-wheel assembly retention bolts had sheared off upon the landing touch down, with the upper two bolts failing first. The nuts were then stripped off from the lower two bolts. The left landing gear wheel assembly separated from the landing gear strut. Research revealed that there is no inspection criteria to inspect the wheel assembly retention bolts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the wheel assembly retention nuts and subsequent wheel separation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months