NTSB Identification: LAX98LA294.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 06, 1998 in BAKERSFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N19770
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was practicing takeoffs and landings at the accident airport and said that on the first attempted landing he initiated a go-around because the aircraft was too high above the runway. On the second landing attempt, he said he flared too high and the aircraft stalled 20 feet above the ground. The aircraft landed hard and porpoised down the runway, striking the propeller before coming to a stop. The pilot did not note any mechanical anomalies with the aircraft or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare that led to an improper bounced landing recovery and subsequent uncontrolled porpoise. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months