NTSB Identification: LAX98LA288.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 09, 1998 in LOS BANOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Ryan ST3KR, registration: N22JK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had landed at the airport over an hour earlier with no problems and waited to meet another airplane. On departure he estimated the winds to be 20 to 30 knots approximately 90 degrees to the runway. After a long takeoff roll he lifted off. As he relaxed the controls the aircraft drifted off the runway and settled into the dirt. At that time the pilot elected to abort the takeoff. Noticing a ditch and cornfield in his path the pilot tried to ground loop the airplane. The aircraft turned sharply into the wind and the tail dug into the soft dirt. Both wing tips scraped the ground, the left main landing gear was bent, the fuselage was twisted behind the cockpit, and the tail cone was dented. A mechanic at the field noted that the aircraft that had departed immediately prior to this aircraft had veered off and then back on the runway during takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to takeoff in adverse wind conditions and inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind conditions, which resulted in a failure to maintain runway alignment. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months