NTSB Identification: LAX98LA286.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 09, 1998 in LIHUE, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Emroth-Emair MA-1B, registration: N88932
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost directional control on the landing and the aircraft veered off to the left into a field. The tail wheel trunion collapsed and the left landing gear hit a large rock and broke off. The pilot reported that the winds were calm at the time of the accident and did not report experiencing any mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months