NTSB Identification: LAX98LA283.
Accident occurred Monday, September 07, 1998 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N8772N
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off with twice the amount of fuel needed to fly to his next fuel stop. After takeoff the aircraft was not able to gain speed or altitude. He had not leaned the mixture and the aircraft performance continued to decrease so the pilot decided to turn back toward the airport. The aircraft began to stall and he nosed the aircraft into the ground to avoid hitting power lines and other nearby structures. The temperature at the time of the accident was reported as 63 degrees, dew point 61 degrees with a density altitude of 7,400 feet. The pilot reported that he had not attempted to use carburetor heat. He stated there was no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat in temperature conditions conducive to carburetor icing and his failure to lean the engine in a high density altitude environment, which combined, led to a partial loss of engine power and the onset of a stall during the forced landing in rough uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months