NTSB Identification: IAD98LA111.
Accident occurred Friday, September 25, 1998 in DANBURY, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N94784
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during touchdown on runway 17, he did not flare soon enough, and the airplane hit hard on all three wheels causing a bounce. He said he tried to recover from the bounce, but the airplane hit the ground again, and then the nose contacted the runway. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane or the engine. The reported winds at the time of the accident was variable at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months