NTSB Identification: IAD98LA109.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 19, 1998 in CADIZ, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Russell REBEL, registration: N61538
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing flare, a wind gust pushed the airplane's left wing up, the right main landing gear touched down and the pilot forced the left wing down 'hard'. The airplane departed the right side of runway 31, collided with a ditch parallel to the runway and nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. He also reported that he recently purchased the airplane and had accrued approximately 20 flight hours in make and model. A witness reported that the wind was 'blowing off and on all day and was gusting at about 7 or 8 knots from the southwest.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months