NTSB Identification: IAD98LA108.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 13, 1998 in OXFORD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N7236K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he made a three point landing, and during the landing roll the aircraft drastically veered to the right. He said he tried to correct with power, but the aircraft impacted a brushy area veered off the right side of the runway down an embankment. Examination of the tailwheel revealed the right side tailwheel rudder spring was missing, while the left side was hanging and not connected. According to the airplane log books, the last annual inspection was completed on September 28, 1997. The airplane had accumulated over 6.5 hours since it was rebuilt in September 1997. Prior to the inspection, the last entry in the log book was dated in 1981.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during the landing roll due to separation of the tailwheel spring assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months