NTSB Identification: IAD98LA107.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 06, 1998 in SCHROON LAKE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N9091W
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot, who was flying the aircraft from the left seat, accompanied by the aircraft owner (right seat), also a private pilot but with an expired FAA medical, flew to the Schroon Lake Airport, Schroon Lake, New York. An approach to landing was executed to runway 16. Right, quartering headwind conditions existed and both occupants reported gusty wind conditions. During the landing roll a gust of wind raised the aircraft's right wing. The aircraft subsequently veered off the left (east) side of the runway impacting trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the gusty wind conditions and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months