NTSB Identification: FTW98LA419.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 26, 1998 in SOMERSET, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: HUNDERE KITFOX II, registration: N8114H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 97 hour non-instrument rated, private pilot lost control of the tailwheel equipped airplane during takeoff from runway 13. The pilot reported that prior to departure he observed aircraft taking off and landing to the north and to the south. He then observed the wind sock in the 'calm' position, and taxied the airplane to the approach end of runway 13 for takeoff. During the takeoff roll the airplane encountered a gust of wind from 120 degrees, which 'lifted the airplane off the ground prematurely.' The airplane 'stalled;' subsequently, the left wing contacted the ground first and the airplane ground looped. After the accident occurred the pilot determined that the windsock had been stuck against its support pole and was not providing an accurate indication of wind speed and direction. The pilot stated that the wind was from 120 degrees at 8 knots gusting to 15 knots at the time of the time of the accident. Additionally, the pilot had accumulated a total of 7.7 hours in the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall. Factors were the wind sock that was displaying inaccurate information, the gusty wind condition, and the pilot's lack of experience in the tailwheel equipped airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months