NTSB Identification: FTW98LA416.
Accident occurred Monday, September 28, 1998 in PUEBLO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 551, registration: N59GB
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said his landing on runway 8L (10,496 ft. X 150 ft., asphalt) was normal. He pushed the nose forward and began to deploy the thrust reversers when the front of the airplane began to 'veer and then oscillate up and down.' The airplane felt 'very stiff up front as if [it] had hit something.' The airplane became airborne and touched down again, and went off the side of the runway. Control tower personnel said it appeared to them that the pilot had made a 'hard landing.' The pilot recalled that another pilot had inadvertently taxied the airplane off a runway and had become mired in mud. The incident had occurred about one year before the accident. A cable had been wrapped around the nose wheel strut by the retrieval crew and the airplane winched out of the mud. Reportedly, the steering had not been the same since that incident. A review of the airplane maintenance records revealed no entries made as a result of this excursion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed flare, improper recovery from a bounced landing, and failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the rough uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months