NTSB Identification: FTW98LA410.
Accident occurred Friday, September 25, 1998 in MART, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N983X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The commercial pilot executed a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power while en route back to the operators private airstrip. The airplane was flying at 300 feet AGL, seven to eight miles northeast of the operator's airstrip, when the engine made a 'loud pop and began to vibrate very severely.' Three to four seconds elapsed and the engine lost power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field and the airplane came to rest upright, on a fence. The engine logbooks were reviewed and no entries were found that would have contributed to a loss of engine power. The reason for the loss of engine power could be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months