NTSB Identification: FTW98LA407.
Accident occurred Friday, September 18, 1998 in BOVINA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Snow S2C, registration: N9492R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the agricultural airplane exited the right side of the runway and impacted terrain. The pilot reported that after touchdown on runway 09, the tailwheel-equipped airplane began to turn right into the 'little bit of south breeze.' He attempted to counteract the turn, but was unsuccessful. The left main landing gear impacted a 'one to two foot' dirt bank that paralleled the runway. Subsequently, the left main gear collapsed and the left wing tip struck the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months