NTSB Identification: FTW98LA403.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 20, 1998 in YUKON, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N6107K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft porpoised after a hard landing on the student pilot's third solo training flight. The student pilot indicated that she flared too early causing the aircraft to land hard and bounce. The pilot then lowered the nose and the aircraft touched down a second time on the nose gear which collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing and her improper recovery procedures for a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months