NTSB Identification: FTW98LA397.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 12, 1998 in TAHLEQUAH, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Stinson 108-1, registration: N8548K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the airplane during takeoff from runway 17 when a gust of wind pitched the airplane to a 25-30 degrees nose up attitude and rolled the airplane right. The pilot lowered the nose of the aircraft; however, the airplane drifted to the right side of the runway where it impacted the ground with the right wing and subsequently came to rest inverted. The nearest weather observation facility is located at Davis Field near Muskogee, Oklahoma, which is 23 nautical miles southwest of Tahlequah Municipal Airport. At 0953 the facility recorded the winds at 110 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 23 knots. A witness stated that he saw 'dust devils' in the vicinity of the airport at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during takeoff. A factor was the gusty wind conditions at the time of the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months