NTSB Identification: FTW98LA382.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 02, 1998 in MCALLEN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: XARIM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll on runway 31 with a right crosswind, the commercial pilot lost control of the airplane, and it exited the right side of the runway. The pilot turned the airplane to parallel the runway and attempted to stop; however, he was unable to stop before the nose wheel impacted the embankment at the edge of intersecting runway 18/36. The nose landing gear separated from the airplane, and the airplane nosed down, slid across runway 18/36 and came to rest in the grass. According to the pilot, the wind was from 010 degrees at 7 knots gusting to 15 knots. At 1553, the reported winds at the airport were from 020 degrees at 11 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind resulting in a loss of control. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months