NTSB Identification: FTW98FA399.
Accident occurred Monday, September 14, 1998 in MONTEZUMA CRK, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N737NH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on a cross-country pipeline inspection flight which required the pilot to fly at a altitude 100 to 150 feet agl. The airplane was observed to start climbing to near vertical with a left turn and then went over the top, spinning to the ground. One witness reported seeing the airplane many times before, and she had observed it flying 90 degree knife edges and performing vertical pop-up turns. No preimpact engine or airframe anomalies, which might have affected the airplane's performance, were identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempted aerobatic maneuver and the subsequent inadvertent stall/spin. A factor was his intentional low altitude flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months