NTSB Identification: DCA98WA089
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES
Incident occurred Monday, September 28, 1998 in PARIS, France
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A300-600, registration: N70073
Injuries: 183 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. Crew observed an ECAM message concerning the trimmable horizontal stabilizer out of limits during takeoff roll. Takeoff was aborted and 4 tires were blown and 3 brakes were damaged.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months