NTSB Identification: DCA98WA088
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES
Incident occurred Sunday, September 20, 1998 in SHANNON, Ireland
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30, registration: N14063
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. Flight enroute from Charles DeGaulle airport Paris to Newark, NJ experienced a fire warning in the No. 3 engine. The crew fired both bottles and diverted to Shannon, Ireland. The flight landed safely with no injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months