NTSB Identification: DCA98WA087
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AIR FRANCE
Incident occurred Friday, September 11, 1998 in PARIS, France
Aircraft: Boeing 747-228F, registration: FGBCE
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. During takeoff roll at CDG (about 3 seconds after V1) the crew received a cargo bay fire warning alarm, and the captain aborted the takeoff. The reversers were deployed and the RTO brake system was used. The aircraft overran the end of runway 27 approximately 180 meters.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months