NTSB Identification: DCA98RA086
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CHINA EASTERN
Incident occurred Thursday, September 10, 1998 in SHANGHAI, China
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-11, registration: B2173
Injuries: 9 Minor,129 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 10, 1998, at 23:07 local time, a MD-11, operated as China Eastern Airlines flight MU 586, made an emergency landing at Shanghai, China. The airplane was a regularly scheduled passenger flight from Shanghai to Beijing. Shortly after takeoff the flightcrew reported that the nose landing gear did not retract properly. They tried to cycle the gear but could not get a safe indication in either the extended or retracted position. After flying around for about 3 1/2 hours, they returned to the Shanghai airport where they made several "firm landings" on the main landing gear to try to free the nose landing gear. After this proved to be unsuccessful, they landed the airplane with the nose gear retracted. The airplane was significantly damaged and 6 passengers and 3 flight attendants out of the 120 passengers and 18 crewmembers suffered minor injuries during the emergency evacuation after the aircraft came to rest.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep1998 | Index of months