NTSB Identification: CHI98LA367.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, September 25, 1998 in SCHOFIELD, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-220T, registration: N900JH
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left engine experienced a total loss of engine power during initial climb out from Runway 22 at Wausau Downtown Airport, Wausau, Wisconsin. The pilot reported he moved his flight bag from between the seats. The pilot stated that upon reaching the approach end of Runway 22, he had completed his abbreviated preflight checklist, which included an engine run up, magnetos, propellers, instruments and controls. The pilot reported that at the end of the runway, he pushed his flight bag between the front seats. The bag was described by the pilot as a canvas attache case with outside pockets and a strap. The throttle, propeller and mixture controls were found in their forward positions. Engine control continuity was established. The left engine propeller was not feathered and the landing gear was in the down position. Both fuel selectors, which are located between the pilot's and copilot's seats, were in the crossfeed position. The left engine from the aircraft was run on a test stand and was found to operate. There were no obstructions in the fuel lines or fuel filter screens.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent deactivation of the fuel selector and the emergency procedure not followed by the pilot-in-command. The tree was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months