NTSB Identification: CHI98LA364.
Accident occurred Monday, September 28, 1998 in MARSHALL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-220T, registration: N9267W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a simulated engine out landing, the student initiated an aborted landing. The airplane yawed and rolled right. The instructor pilot took control of the airplane; however, was unable to establish a climb and the airplane impacted the terrain. The instructor's written statement indicated no previous experience in giving dual instruction in multi-engine airplanes. An inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any pre-accident anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command (CFI)'s inadequate supervision of the student, his not obtaining control of the airplane, and his lack of total experience in the type of operation. A factor was the dual student's not maintaining control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months