NTSB Identification: CHI98LA361.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 26, 1998 in UPHAM, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Champion BL-7-GCBC, registration: N311DM
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported seeing the airplane make a low pass across a field where the pilot's brother was baling hay. According to the witness, the airplane made a steep climb to between 400 and 500 feet above the ground, made a left turn and spiraled vertically into the ground. The airplane was destroyed by the post-impact- fire. The on-scene investigation revealed no anomalies with the airframe, flight control system, or engine that would prevent flight. According to the pilot's logbook, his last flight in the accident airplane was December 31, 1995. The pilot had received a biennial flight review on May 1, 1998, in a different make and model airplane than the accident airplane. There were no logbook entries after May 1998. The logbook entries for the accident airplane did not show any stall or spin maneuvers performed by the pilot during the time he had flown it.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's steep pull and failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall/spin. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane's handling qualities, and a lack of recent experience in the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months