NTSB Identification: CHI98LA360.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 22, 1998 in AMERY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N5245A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial climb the engine lost power. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a field and the airplane was substantially damaged. Subsequent to the accident an examination of the engine revealed a fractured crankshaft. The engine, including the original crankshaft had accumulated 1,080 hours time in service at the time of failure. The FAA verified that the crankshaft was not the subject of an Airworthiness Directive. The logbooks showed no indication of sudden stoppage during the service life of the engine. Examination of the crankshaft revealed a fatigue failure consistent with friction heating fatigue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fatigue failure of the crankshaft from frictional heating for undetermined reasons. A related factor was the unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months