NTSB Identification: CHI98LA358.
Accident occurred Friday, September 18, 1998 in ELDON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N3054Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the accident airplane said that he flared high. He said he pulled back on the yoke for the flare and the airplane porpoised. He said that he maintained yoke position through the third bounce and then relaxed the yoke position. The nose gear collapsed and the firewall buckled. The pilot, in his pilot report regarding owner safety recommendations stated: 'more flight time and more frequent trips and landing practice'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's not correcting for a porpoise condition during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months