NTSB Identification: CHI98LA357.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 20, 1998 in BALDWIN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N2689Q
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane was loaded to the maximum gross weight. He said that on the takeoff roll the airplane did not appear to accelerate, and he anticipated a liftoff speed of 60 to 65 knots. He said he then attempted to stop the airplane; however the brakes locked on the wet grass and the airplane exited the runway at the end and crossed a road before coming to a stop. The pilot did not indicate any mechanical difficulties with the airplane prior to the accident. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation, and his failure to stop on the wet, grassy runway. A related factor was the wet grass. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months