NTSB Identification: CHI98LA350.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 17, 1998 in JANESVILLE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-108, registration: N4749Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the airplane started to sink while he was on short final. He applied power, but the airplane continued to descend until contacting the terrain short of the approach end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to land the airplane at a proper touchdown point on the runway. A factor was the excessive rate of descent which developed on final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months