NTSB Identification: CHI98LA348.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 03, 1998 in BOTTINEAU, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N1005F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was circling over his father's house when the engine 'experienced a power shortage.' He made a precautionary landing in a field during which time the 'tail came up', the propeller contacted the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated the engine may have been running rough because he did not enrich the mixture after having leaned it at 5,000 feet. The airplane touched down 1/2 way down the 1,000 foot long field and traveled about 150 feet prior to nosing over. There were no tail wheel tracks during the time the airplane was on the ground. The pilot had been known to land in this field in the past.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's excessive use of brake pressure which resulted in the aircraft nosing over.. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months