NTSB Identification: CHI98LA336.
Accident occurred Monday, September 07, 1998 in EATON RAPIDS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N6759F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he lifted off and was approximately 100 feet above the ground when he experienced a crosswind. The pilot straightened the airplane out and elected to land on the remaining runway. The pilot reduced power and touched down at the departure end of the runway. The airplane went into a bean field. The pilot said that he tried to keep the nose up as long as possible, but the next thing he knew, he was upside-down. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper decision to abort the takeoff while in the air and beyond the point where the pilot could execute a landing on the remaining airstrip runway area. A factor which contributed to this accident was the soybean crop. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months