NTSB Identification: CHI98LA334.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 08, 1998 in EDEN PRAIRIE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Culver-Revolution MINI 500, registration: N6269R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The kit-built helicopter was hover-taxiing for about ten minutes according to the pilot/builder. He said '...the engine stopped unexpectedly [and the helicopter] settled to the runway and rolled over.' The on-scene investigation revealed a silicon-type sealant had completely blocked the supply side of the fuel filter. The builder said he had used this material to seal the fuel tank filler neck's flange to the fuel tank. According to the manufacturer's instruction manual, the builder is to 'Place a 1/8-inch bead of MA300 from the adhesive kit around [the] hole circle through the centerline of [the mounting] holes.' MA300 is an epoxy-type glue/sealant that does not break down when contacted by gasoline. The silicon-type material dissolves when it comes in contact with gasoline, according to the helicopter's kit manufacturer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a design change to the fuel tank filler neck sealant made by the owner/builder of the helicopter. Factors associated with this accident were an improper sealant material used by the owner/builder and an autorotation was not possible by the pilot due to the hover-taxis low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months