NTSB Identification: CHI98LA333.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 05, 1998 in CADILLAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 150E, registration: N3031J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while he was on downwind for landing on runway 25 when he noticed the windsock and tetrahedron were favoring runway 36. He then decided to land on runway 36. He reported that he encountered a tailwind during the landing so he put the airplane into a 'sharp slide' which resulted in the main gear collapsing and the airplane nosing over. Local winds reported 10 minutes prior to the accident were from 250 degrees at 12 knots. The winds reported 10 minutes after the accident were from 270 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 17 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the wind condition which resulted in landing on the wrong runway. A factor associated with the accident was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months