NTSB Identification: CHI98LA332.
Accident occurred Friday, September 04, 1998 in DECKER, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1999
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C, registration: N75068
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the accident helicopter said that he was initiating a departure from the yard of a private residence. He said he backed the helicopter tail rotor into a steel fence post. He reported no other mechanical or control difficulties with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance resulting in a collision with a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months