NTSB Identification: ATL98LA130.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, September 25, 1998 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N300EW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, an unsafe landing gear indication occurred prior to landing at her destination. The pilot then stuck her head out of the airplanes window to visually inspect the landing gear, allowing her eye glasses to be blown off. After she talked with her company, it was decided that she return to Orlando, where there was better maintenance and other facilities to deal with the problem. Compounding the landing gear problem was the fact that the pilot had to make a night landing without her prescribed eyeglasses. Upon landing the main gear collapsed. The airplane skidded and did a 180-degree turn on the runway, coming to rest in a nose high attitude, with the weight of the airplane on the horizontal stabilizer. This resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot was not injured. A post crash inspection of the airplane, by company maintenance personnel, revealed a crack in the right main landing gear actuator and the power pack sequencing valve was operating incorrectly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A 6-8 inch crack on the right main landing gear strut, which allowed the hydraulic fluid to escape from the system, along with a power pack sequencing valve failure which allowed the main landing gear to fold on landing. A factor in the accident was the pilots execution of a night landing without her prescribed eye glasses. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months