NTSB Identification: ATL98LA128.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 22, 1998 in GOODWAY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/2001
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N9774
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he had just completed spraying agricultural chemicals on a nearby farm field and was returning to the airport. The pilot stated that while on approach he encountered light rain. The pilot continued the approach and maintained a higher than normal approach speed expecting possible turbulence from a nearby rain cloud. He encountered 'blinding rain' and struck the ground coming to rest inverted on the runway. The pilot believed he encountered a micro burst.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued approach into known adverse weather which resulted in the pilot's loss of control, and subsequent inflight collision with terrain. A factor was the weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months