NTSB Identification: ATL98LA126.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 16, 1998 in DALTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 65-TAC (L-3), registration: N39309
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a landing on runway 32, the airplane veered off the runway to the right, continued down an embankment, then nosed over inverted. Post crash examination of the airplane revealed the right tail wheel castering spring was absent, which the pilot believed resulted in the loss of control. The airport manager noted that the skid marks on the runway indicated a gradual right turn shortly after touchdown, with the left main tire mark three times wider than the right, and the tail wheel skid mark occurring about 15 feet northwest of the main tire marks. He stated that a loss of the right castering spring would have resulted in the airplane veering to the left. The pilot had 128 total flight hours with six hours in the same make and model airplane. There was a four knot cross wind from 030 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the same make and model airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months