NTSB Identification: ANC98LA167.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, September 17, 1998 in NOORVIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N4112D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot was landing on a gravel runway during a scheduled air taxi flight. The pilot touched down on the runway with the flaps extended, but the landing gear was still retracted. The airplane received extensive damage to the airplane skin and fuselage stringers, in an area from the nose wheel gear doors to the lower wing spar fitting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of the pilot to follow the aircraft checklist, and an inadvertent wheels up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months