NTSB Identification: ANC98LA160.
Accident occurred Friday, September 25, 1998 in NEW STUYAHOK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N82905
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was landing on a ridgetop in a tundra tire equipped airplane. The winds were gusting to 25 knots. The pilot applied brakes and the airplane's tail began to come up. He released brakes, the tail began to come down. The pilot applied full aft stick, raising the trailing edge of the elevators, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months