NTSB Identification: ANC98LA156.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 23, 1998 in PORT HEIDEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N2204C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was flying lodge guests to a remote, off-airport site. During the landing roll, he said he inadvertently had his right foot on the right brake, instead of the rudder bar. He inadvertently pushed on the right brake, when he was intending to push on the right rudder bar. The airplane subsequently ground looped to the right, and the left wing/elevator struck the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent activation of the brakes during the landing roll resulting in a ground loop/swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months