NTSB Identification: ANC98LA153.
Accident occurred Friday, September 18, 1998 in CHALKITSIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N9407C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was departing from a remote airstrip in a tailwheel equipped airplane. He reported that on the day of the accident he had already completed three round trips from the accident airstrip, ferrying passengers and supplies. He stated that during the accident takeoff run, about one-quarter down the runway, the airplane's main wheels sank into about 10 inches of soft mud. The airplane then nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, and rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to identify an unsafe/hazardous condition. A factor associated with the accident was soft terrain conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months