NTSB Identification: ANC98LA150.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, September 10, 1998 in HUGHES, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 207A, registration: N7380U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot was landing in an uphill direction at a remote airport as part of an on-demand air taxi flight. The runway was 4,100 feet long, and 120 feet wide, with an uphill gradient of 7.1 percent. For the runway selected by the pilot, a tail wind of 20 knots, with gusts to 24 knots, was present. During the landing flare, about 3 feet above the runway, the pilot said he encountered a gust of wind, or wind shear. The airplane stalled, and contacted the runway hard on the main landing gear. After landing, the pilot reported he inspected the airplane for damage but did not notice any. The following day, the pilot noticed the aft tie-down ring, and tail skid, located on the underside of the tail cone, was broken off the airplane. In addition, the airplane received damage to the aft empennage bulkhead, and adjacent fuselage structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and an inadvertent stall. A factor in the accident was the presence of a tail wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months