NTSB Identification: ANC98LA149.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, September 13, 1998 in SLEETMUTE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N1754U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot, with the three passengers, was departing downhill from a remote private airstrip. The airstrip is 12 feet wide. The landing gear of the airplane is 10 feet wide. When the pilot rotated the airplane for takeoff, he heard a loud bang. After lift off, the pilot discovered the elevator was jammed in the up position. He lowered the flaps, and reduced engine power. The pilot was able to control the airplane's pitch attitude by holding full forward elevator pressure on the control yoke, and applying full nose down trim. The flight landed at the destination airport without further problems. After landing, an inspection of the airplane revealed a dent in the underside of the aft edge of the left stabilizer, and the leading edge of the elevator. The dent was in-line with the left landing gear tire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for departure. A factor in the accident was a narrow runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months