NTSB Identification: ANC98LA148.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, September 11, 1998 in ST. MARY'S, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Beech 1900C, registration: N1563C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot was conducting a CFR Part 135 cargo flight to a remote airport. He was making a visual approach during dark night conditions in a twin-engine turboprop airplane. On the downwind portion of the landing approach, the pilot selected flaps down, but nothing happened. The pilot's trouble shooting did not remedy the flap problem, and he elected to make a flaps-up landing. The airplane settled onto the runway with the landing gear retracted. The airplane received damage to the underside, aft end of the fuselage, the engine nacelles, and propellers. The airplane is equipped with a landing gear warning horn, and a red cautionary annunciator light in the landing gear handle. The operator reported there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the aircraft checklist, and an inadvertent wheels up landing. A factor was the pilot's distraction due to a malfunction of the flap system Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months