NTSB Identification: ANC98LA146.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 10, 1998 in KOTZEBUE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N7682D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot, operating a hunting/guide business, was landing a tail wheel, and tundra tire equipped airplane on a gravel bar near a remote river. The pilot landed toward the west. During the landing approach, the sun was shining in his eyes, and the left main landing gear struck an unseen log. The airplane nosed over, and received damage to the landing gear, right wing and lift struts, and the vertical stabilizer. At the time of the accident, the position of the sun was calculated to be on a 269.6 degree true azimuth from the accident site, at an elevation of 5.2 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor in the accident was sunglare as the pilot landed into the sun. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months