NTSB Identification: ANC98LA144.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 09, 1998 in WILLOW, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-11, registration: N30961
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The seaplane struck a point of land during step taxi for takeoff. The pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that he was taking off into the sun, and was partially blinded. He said he misjudged his location in the lake, and did not see the point of land in his takeoff path.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area from the lake. Factors were the obstruction (point of land) hidden in the glare from the rising sun. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months