NTSB Identification: ANC98LA143.
Accident occurred Monday, September 07, 1998 in HOMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N4072A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed from an intersection 2,100 feet from the approach end of the 6,700 feet long runway. Immediately after takeoff the right engine failed. The pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that he feathered the right propeller, and began a wide right turn away from terrain in an attempt to return to the airport. He stated the airspeed did not reach 90 knots, the airspeed and altitude slowly decayed, and the airplane was ditched into smooth water. After recovery, the cowl flaps were found in the 50% open position. No anomalies were found with the fuel system. The airplane departed with full fuel tanks, at a takeoff weight estimated at 6,606 pounds. The right engine was disassembled and no mechanical anomalies were noted. The best single engine rate of climb airspeed is 106 knots, based on cowl flaps closed, and a five degree bank into the operating engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of power in the right engine for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months