NTSB Identification: ANC98LA142.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 05, 1998 in PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N4368M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot was on a cross country training flight. He stated that the airplane had been experiencing symptoms of carburetor ice, so he decided execute an off airport landing on a ridgetop gravel landing site to inspect the engine. The winds were light and variable. After landing, the tires hit a rut, he applied brakes, and the airplane nosed over. He indicated that fuel ran out of the tank vent, located just above the windscreen, and down over the engine. The airplane caught fire and was destroyed. The Emergency Locator Transmitter was consumed in the fire, and he was rescued the following day.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The solo student pilot's excessive application of brakes during taxi from landing. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for a precautionary landing, rough terrain, and the fuel leak from the fuel tank vent. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months