NTSB Identification: ANC98LA139.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 03, 1998 in CORDOVA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N8464Y
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was landing the airplane at an off-airport site in rural Alaska. During the landing roll, the main landing gear encountered brush and weeds, the airplane decelerated rapidly, and then nosed over. The pilot credited the shoulder harnesses installed in the airplane with keeping the injuries to himself and his passenger minor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable off airport site for landing. A factor associated with the accident was high vegetation (brush and weeds) in the landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months