NTSB Identification: ANC98LA135.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 01, 1998 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N7279K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was attempting to takeoff from a remote, off-airport site. He estimated his takeoff site to be 500 feet long. He related that the airplane became airborne after approximately 300 feet of ground roll, but soon settled to the ground, and drifted to the left into undergrowth. The airplane subsequently encountered rough terrain, and nosed over. The pilot noted there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for takeoff. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot's premature liftoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months