NTSB Identification: ANC98FA168.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 29, 1998 in KETCHIKAN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna TU-206G, registration: N4820U
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departing on a VFR cross-country flight along a planned coastal route, the private pilot obtained a weather briefing. The weather conditions along the route, which the pilot had flown several times, consisted of low ceilings and low visibility in rain and mist. AIRMETs were in effect for IFR conditions, mountain obscuration, turbulence, and low level wind shear. After departure, no distress communication was received from the pilot, and the airplane did not arrive at its destination. A search for the airplane in the U.S. and Canada was unsuccessful until four days after departure. The airplane was located about 900 feet msl on an island, 9 miles south of the departure airport. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a postcrash fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing factors were low ceilings and mountainous/hilly terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months